Background Image

University Recognition Day-Sunday, April 9

In this Section

The following awards are presented at University Recognition Day by the members of Phalanx:

PHALANX AWARDS
The Commendable Service Award
The Distinguished Service Award
The Commendable Leadership Award
Phalanx Induction

SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES AWARDS
Arts & Sciences Award
Dr. Carl Michel Awards
Ilse J. Shaw Liberal Arts Award
Jerome D. Barnum Memorial Award
The Major William W. Coleman Memorial Award
The Francis A. DeLucia Award

COMMUNICATIONS & MEDIA AWARDS
Communications & Media Senior Award
Communications & Media Junior Award
Communications & Media Sophomore Award
The Peter ’90 and Chandra Wargo Digital Arts & Sciences Award
Digital Arts & Sciences Junior or Rising Senior Award
Digital Arts & Sciences Sophomore Award

BIOLOGY AWARDS
The Biology Department Outstanding Senior Award
The Biology Department Outstanding Research Award
The Biology Department Outstanding Leadership & Service Award
The Biology Department Undergraduate Teaching Award
The Biology Department Sophomore Award

CHEMISTY & BIOMOLECULAR SCIENCE
The Chemical Rubber Company Science Achievement Award
The Gamma Sigma Epsilon George L. Jones, Jr., Award
Raymond R. Andrews Achievement Award
The Dr. George L. Jones Jr., Memorial Scholarship Award
Egon Matijevic’ Endowed Chemistry Scholarship

MATHEMATICS AWARDS
The Hamlin/Darraugh Award for Mathematics
The R. Gerald Bradshaw Award for Mathematics
Pi Mu Epsilon Sophomore Award for Mathematics
Sanda Briggs Award Miller/Davis Service Award for Mathematics
Miller/Davis Service Award for Mathematics

COMPUTER SCIENCE AWARDS
The Hamlin/Darraugh Award for Computer Science
The R. Gerald Bradshaw Award for Computer Science
Sanda Briggs Award Miller/Davis Service Award for Computer Science
Miller/Davis Service Award for Computer Science
James Lynch/Searleman Sophomore for Computer Science

PHYSIC AWARDS
Physics Department Outstanding Freshmen Award
Physics Department Outstanding Senior Award
Physics Department Distinguished Graduate Student Award
Sigurds Arajs Memorial Award

PSYCHOLOGY AWARDS
The Psychology Research Award
The Psychology Professional Experience Award

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS AWARDS
John W. Graham, Jr., Leadership Award
Ilse J. Shaw School of Business Freshmen Award
Ilse J. Shaw School of Business Sophomore Award
Andrew S. Ormsby Law Scholar Award
Eugene R. Yeager, Jr., Memorial Scholarship Award
The James L. Dohr Accounting Scholarship and Award
The Gregory P. Arnold Memorial Prize Award
The Elizabeth A. Kissel '90 Memorial Endowed Award
Kyle G. Reichley '85 Memorial Alumni Award for Business Intelligence and Data Analytics
The Ralph Janaro Memorial Sponsored Scholarship
Shanith Samarasekera ’13 Memorial Scholarship-You’ll Never Walk Alone

ENGINEERING & MANAGEMENT AWARDS
Engineering & Management Activity Award
The Dr. Charles T. Mosier '72 Memorial Scholarship Award
The Cathy Avadikian and David Wells Award in Engineering & Management
The Joseph Scaturro Endowed Scholarship Fund
The Richard Brady Legro '82 Memorial Endowed Award Fund

CHEMICAL & BIOMOLECULAR ENGINEERING AWARDS
The Outstanding Senior Award
Pablo Guttman Memorial Award
R. Shankar Subramanian Prize for Outstanding Scholarly Achievement in Chemical Engineering

CIVIL & ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING
The Charles Martin Clark Memorial Prize
The Civil & Environmental Engineering Award for Writing
Arthur L. Straub Memorial Award
The George A. Gray Endowed Fellowship
Outstanding Teacher Award for Graduate Students in Civil & Environmental Engineering
The Keith M. Russ Civil & Environmental Engineering Award
The Norbert L. Ackermann Endowed Fund Award

ELECTRICAL & COMPUTER ENGINEERING AWARDS
The William A. Dart Award
The John B. Russell Memorial Award
The Norman L. Rea Award

MECHANICAL & AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING AWARDS
The James E. Fassett Memorial Scholarship
The Mechanical & Aeronautical Engineering Staff Awards
Robert E. Rosati '52 Award for Excellence in Mechanical Engineering

INSTITUTE FOR A SUSTAINABLE ENVIRONMENT AWARDS
The Myrna G. Sproul Memorial Award
The Environmental Science & Policy Leadership Award
Outstanding MS Thesis
Outstanding PhD Thesis
ISE/EHS outstanding Service Award

SPECIAL AWARDS
Outstanding Teaching Award for Graduate Students
The President's Award for Excellence
The Ralph E. '55 and Solita Hawes Endowed Scholarship
Faculty Teaching Excellence Endowed Fund in Honor of Dr. Robert John McGill and Dr. Nye Smith Award
The Residence Halls Scholarship Award
Kristin Bandy Craig Memorial Scholarship
Perkins Family Memorial Award
Clarkson University Support Staff Award
CUSA Outstanding Student Service Award
The Dean William J. Farrisee Memorial Award
Elinor N. McGill Memorial Award
CUSA Outstanding Senator Award
The John H. Koerner, Jr., Intramural Award
Philip "Pinky" Ryan Memorial Award
Martin A. Welt '54 Family Awards
Paul J. Pilon Memorial Award
Paul Hyde Memorial Award
Clarkson School Award
Kristine M. Layn Endowed Memorial Scholarship
Vern Clute Memorial Academic Achievement Award
Martin Luther King Jr. Award
Diversity & Inclusion Award
Stephen Newkofsky H'03 Endowed Student Engagement Scholarship
Bill Cotter ’73 Sponsored Media Award
Ambassador of the Year Award