Background Image

University Recognition Day

In this Section

The following awards are presented at University Recognition Day by the members of Phalanx:

PHALANX AWARDS
The Commendable Service Award
The Distinguished Service Award
The Commendable Leadership Award
Phalanx Induction

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AWARDS
Chemical Engineering
The American Institute of Chemists Award
Pablo Guttman Memorial Award

Civil & Environmental Engineering
The Charles Martin Clark Memorial Prize
The Civil & Environmental Engineering Award for Writing
Arthur L. Straub Memorial Award
The George A. Gray Endowed Fellowship

Electrical & Computer Engineering
The William A. Dart Award
The A. Raymond Powers Award
The John B. Russell Memorial Award

Mechanical & Aeronautical Engineering
The Mechanical & Aeronautical Engineering Staff Awards
Robert E. Rosati '52 Award for Excellence in Mechanical Engineering
The James E. Fassett Memorial Scholarship
The Norman L. Rea Award

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS AWARDS
John W. Graham, Jr., Leadership Award
Ilse J. Shaw School of Business Freshmen Award
Ilse J. Shaw School of Business Sophomore Award Andrew S. Ormsby Law Scholar Award
Wall Street Journal Award
Eugene R. Yeager, Jr., Memorial Scholarship Award
The James L. Dohr Accounting Scholarship Award
The James L. Dohr Accounting Award
The Gregory P. Arnold Memorial Prize Award
The Elizabeth A. Kissel '90 Memorial Endowed Award
Kyle G. Reichley '85 Memorial Alumni Award for Excellence in Management Information Systems

SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES AWARDS
Biology
The Department of Biology Award
The Department of Biology Junior Research Award
The Department of Biology Sophomore Award

Chemistry
The Chemical Rubber Company Science Achievement Award
The Gamma Sigma Epsilon George L. Jones, Jr., Award
Raymond R. Andrews Achievement Award
The Dr. George L. Jones Jr., Memorial Scholarship Award
Egon Matijevic Endowed Chemistry Scholarship

Liberal Arts
Dr. Carl Michel Awards
Ilse J. Shaw Liberal Arts Award
The Francis A. DeLucia Award
Jerome D. Barnum Memorial Award
The Major William W. Coleman Memorial Award

Mathematics & Computer Science
The Hamlin/Darraugh Award
The R. Gerald Bradshaw Award
Sanda Briggs Award Miller/Davis Service Award

Physics
Physics Department Freshmen Award
Physics Department Senior Award
Physics Department Distinguished Graduate Student Award
Sigurds Arajs Memorial Award

Psychology
The Department of Psychology Award

Technical Communications
Turpin Technical Communications Senior Award
Turpin Technical Communications Junior Award
The Thomas M. Sawyer Technical Communications Sophomore Award

INTERDISCIPINARY ENGINEERING & MANAGEMENT AWARDS
STAFDA Junior and Senior Awards
Interdisciplinary Engineering & Managemetn Activity Award
The Dr. Charles T. Mosier '72 Memorial Scholarship Award
The Joseph Scaturro Endowed Scholarship Fund
The Richard Brady Legro '82 Memorial Endowed Award Fund

SPECIAL AWARDS
Recognition of Outstanding Advisers
Outstanding New Teacher Award
Outstanding Teacher Award for Graduate Students
The President's Award for Excellence
Student Life Award
The Ralph E. '55 and Solita Hawes Endowed Scholarship
Kristin Bandy Craig Memorial Scholarship
The Residence Halls Scholarship Award
Perkins Family Memorial Award
The Residence Hall Association Faculty Award
The Tau Beta Pi Faculty Award
The Clarkson Club Scholarship
CUSA Outstanding Service To Students Award
The Dean William J. Farrisee Memorial Award
Elinor N. McGill Memorial Award CUSA Outstanding Senator Award
Outstanding Teaching Award
The John H. Koerner, Jr., Intramural Award
Philip "Pinky" Ryan Memorial Award
Martin A. Welt '54 Family Awards
Paul J. Pilon Memorial Award
Paul Hyde Memorial Award
Clarkson School Awards
Vern Clute Memorial Academic Achievement Award
Ambassador of the Year Award