Background Image

News & Events

03-15-1999

Clarkson University Employees Honored With Service Awards

[A photograph for newspaper use is available at http://www.clarkson.edu/news/photos/service.jpg]

Longtime Clarkson University employees were recently honored at a dinner for their service to the University. Clarkson President Denny Brown honored the following employees:service

Twenty-five years of service: Gary Kelly of Potsdam - VP for Student Affairs/Headmaster of the Clarkson School; R. Shankar Subramanian of Potsdam - Professor of Chemical Engineering; Kathryn B. Johnson of Hannawa Falls - Executive Director of the Career and Professional Development Center; Michael R. W. Bommer of Canton - Professor of Operations and Production Management; Jack Koplowitz of Potsdam - Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering; Glen Collins of Parishville - Manager of Custodial Services; E. Randy Lamson of Potsdam - Director of Campus Center Activities/Co-Curriculum Program.

Twenty years of service: Mark DeRitis of Potsdam - Assistant Dean/Director of Campus Safety and Judicial Affairs; Walter McLennan of Potsdam - Senior Custodian; Gwendolyn M. Mitchell of Potsdam - Director of Human Resources and Affirmative Action; Claudette J. VanEss of Colton - Graphic Designer/Production Coordinator; Levon Minnetyan of West Stockholm - Associate Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering; Janet Morris Stahl of Potsdam - Assoc. Director and University Librarian; Paul T. Stowe of Potsdam - Administrative Systems Analyst; Ruth A. Huckle of Hannawa Falls - Assistant to the VP for Business and Financial Affairs; Janet Demers-Emburey of Norwood - Administrative Assistant in Civil and Environmental Engineering; Bruce Goodrich of Norwood - Assistant Supervisor of Plant Operations and Maintenance; Rita Gruda of Potsdam - Student Service Representative; Don H. Rasmussen of Canton - Professor of Chemical Engineering; James A. Svoboda of Norwood - Executive Officer and Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering; Michael J. Ferero of Canton - Maintenance Mechanic-Carpenter; Stephen Camp of Canton - Director of Counseling and Student Development Services; Joseph Hruska Jr. of North Lawrence - Laboratory Technician in Physics; Sandra L. Harris of Potsdam - Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering; Robert J. Schilling of Potsdam - Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering; Janice Searleman of Canton - Instructor of Math and Computer Science; Carol L. Willmert of Potsdam - Instructor of Accounting and Law; Gayle Berry of Winthrop - Head Reference Librarian; Theodore Hintopoulos of Hannawa Falls - Supervisor of the Electronic Shop; Ronald G. Stone of Potsdam - Assistant Supervisor/Custodian.

Fifteen years of service: Ruth LaCombe of Massena - Administrative Secretary of Athletics;

Michael T. Rose of Potsdam - Senior Custodian; Maria Cuthbert of Norwood - Administrative Secretary in Student Support Services; Anita Sampier of Colton - Assistant to the Dean of the School of Business; Ruth E. Baltus of Potsdam - Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering; Eugene E. Hendricks of Hermon - Personal Computer and Electronics Technician; Daniel T. Valentine of Potsdam - Associate Professor of Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering; Abul N. Khondker of Potsdam - Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering; Carole Jenne of Russell - Research Accounting Assistant; Kevin K. Kinnear of Potsdam - Assistant Director of Plant Operations and Maintenance; Poojitha Yapa of Hannawa Falls - Associate Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering; Lisa Emburey of Potsdam - Senior Custodian; Timothy Bradish Jr. of Potsdam - Maintenance Mechanic-Carpenter; Ricky Johnston of Canton - Supply/Inventory Control Assistant; Mona Miller of Canton - Help Desk Manager; Kelly Sharlow of Waddington - Administrative Secretary in the Division of Research.

Ten years of service: Steven W. Yurgartis of Potsdam - Associate Professor of Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering; Kendra Walsh of Potsdam - Administrative Secretary to the President; Daniel E. Dullea of West Stockholm - Director of Media Technologies; Judith L. Gregg of Colton - Assistant to the Graduate Director; James P. Hassett of Potsdam - Director of Facilities and Services; Richard E. Parsons of Potsdam - University Engineer; Michael J. Carroll of Massena - Associate Director of Human Resources; Roger W. Davis of Potsdam - Supply/Distribution Clerk; Alfred Albrecht of Hannawa Falls - Maintenance Mechanic-Automotive; Mark R. Morris of Potsdam - Head Hockey Coach and PE Instructor; Salvatore J. DiGirolomo of Lawrenceville - Accounting Assistant-General Accounting; Lynn Sue Bancroft of Norwood - Payroll Manager; Constance A. Basham of Hannawa Falls - Student Services Representative; Cindy L. Miller of Brasher Falls - Administrative Secretary in the School of Liberal Arts; Stephen Doheny-Farina of Potsdam - Professor of Technical Communications; Robert Dowman of Potsdam - Associate Professor of Psychology; Joseph Duemer of South Colton - Associate Professor in the School of Liberal Arts; Lawrence K. Averill of Norwood - University Proctor; Michael P. Maguire of Potsdam - Swim, Tennis Coach/PE Instructor/Pool Director; Susan M. Cutler of Norfolk - Administrative Secretary of the Alumni and Parents Association; Jim A. Bunstone of Potsdam - Athletic Trainer; Mark J. Cornett of Potsdam - Instructor of Marketing; Ronald LaFleur of Potsdam - Associate Professor of Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering; Julius P. Mitchell of Potsdam - Director of Pipeline of Educational Programs; Marcia S. Bradley of Potsdam - Administrative Secretary of the Honors Program.

Five years of service: Sylvia S. Haq of Canton – Librarian; Dayakar Penumadu of Potsdam - Assistant Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering; Susan Englert of Potsdam - Senior Departmental Secretary of HEOP; Mary Chris Jones of Norwood - Student Services Representative; Judith H. Levings of Potsdam - Associate Director of Alumni and Parents Association; James J. Carroll of Hannawa - Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering; Ian I. Suni of Potsdam - Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering; Catherine M. Clark of Potsdam - Computer Support Coordinator/Instructor of Management Information Systems; Regina W. Sutton of Ogdensburg - Loans Specialist; Dana M. Barry of Canton - Technical Writer.

PHOTO CAPTION: Clarkson President Denny Brown (back, left) and Director of Human Resources Gwendolyn M. Mitchell (second from left) congratulate Glen Collins (left), E. Randy Lamson (center), Jack Koplowitz (second from right), R. Shankar Subramanian, and Gary Kelly (back, right) for their 25 years of service to the University.

[News directors and editors: For more information, contact Michael P. Griffin, director of News & Digital Content Services, at 315-268-6716 or mgriffin@clarkson.edu.]

Calendar View the full calendar >>

Full Calendar RSS Feed