Background Image

Travel Information

In this Section

Those here on F1 (student) or J1 (exchange visitor) can travel in and outside the United States throughout their time in status. When travelling inside the United States - while not required - is strongly recommended that you carry your original immigration documents.

This will include:

  • Your valid passport
  • Your valid/expired F1/J1 visa
  • Your valid I-20/DS-2019 - please be sure to check the travel signature on your document.

When travelling outside the United States you will need:

  • Your valid passport dated at least 6 months into the future
  • Your valid F1/J1 visa (NOTE: you may qualify for automatic visa revalidation and be able to enter the country with an expired US visa)
  • Your valid I-20/DS-2019 - please be sure to check the travel signature on your document.

It is highly recommended that you check the requirements for the country you are travelling to and be aware of any necessary visa requirements for that country.