Background Image

CAMP Annual Technical Meeting 2011

Agenda
Holiday Inn, Wolf Road, Albany, NY
May 18 - 20, 2011


Wednesday, May 18, 2011

12:00 noon - 1:30 PM: Check in & enjoy the grounds

1:00 PM - 1:05 PM:   S.Babu – Opening Remarks

1:05 PM - 1:30PM:
The Solar Energy Consortium: A Recipe for Creating a Green Economy -- Carl Meyer, TSEC

1:30 PM - 1:55 PM:
Inorganic/Organic Hybrid Materials: Enabling Technologies for Flexible Electronics and Solar Cells -- Wayne Jones, Jr., Binghamton University 

1:55 PM - 2:20 PM:
Colloidal and Nanostructured Photocatalysts -- Scott Misture, Alfred University

2:20 PM – 2:45 PM:
Delayed Failure of Polymer Gels -- Matt Lynch, Procter & Gamble

2:45 PM – 3:10 PM:
Li-ion Battery Materials -- Kris Driesen, Umicore

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM: Break

3:30 PM - 3:55 PM:
Advanced Composites--Steve Rohring, Composite Systems and Technologies

3:55 PM - 4:20 PM:
Multi-Scale Modeling of Composite Materials Undergoing Severe Temperature Changes-- Mike Macri, Benet Labs

4:20 PM - 4:35 PM:
Damage Force Indicator Method for Composite Delamination Detection-- Ratan Jha , CAMP

4:35 PM - 4:50 PM:
Self Healing Coating Development for Fatigue Risk Mitigation -- Yongming Liu, CAMP

4:50 PM – 5:05 PM:
Electrochemical Deposition of Thin Film and Nanoparticle Coatings, Including Photovoltaic Materials  -- Ian Suni, CAMP 

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM:  Reception

6:30 PM - 8:15 PM : Dinner

8:00 PM: Introduction 

8:10 PM:  Keynote address: TBD -- Congressman Paul D. Tonko, NY 21st District

Thursday, May 19, 2011

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM: Breakfast – Dining Room

8:00 AM - 8:05 AM: Introduction – S.V. Babu                                   

8:05 AM – 8:20 AM
Stimuli-responsive Nanostructured Materials: Design and Applications -- Sergiy Minko, CAMP  

8:20 AM - 8:35 AM:
Point-of-Care Biomedical Analysis Based on Novel Biocomputing Concept -- Evgency Katz, CAMP

8:35 AM – 8:50 AM:
IELI Program -- William Murray, CITEC

8:50 AM – 9:15 AM:
Materials and Catalysts in Thermochemical Conversion of Biomass -- Suresh Babu, Brookhaven National Labs

9:15 AM - 9:40 AM:
Thermodynamics and Kinetics of Wetting Transition of an Oily Fluid on Surface with Nanoscale Roughness: A Molecular Dynamics Study – Elizabeth Savoy, Corning Glass

9:40AM - 9:50 AM
Metamaterials Center – S.V. Babu, CAMP  

9:50 AM - 10:15 AM
Real-Time Controls for Smarter Chip Manufacturing-- Michael Passow, IBM

10:15 AM - 10:35 AM: Break

10:35 AM - 11:00 AM
Process Challenges in Advanced CMOS Technology Development Spanning Work from Different Unit Process Areas -- Vamsi Paruchuri, IBM

11:00 AM - 11:25 AM
Electrical Contacts for ULSI: The Materials Science of Silicides -- Mark Raymond, Globalfoundaries

11:25 AM - 11:50 AM
Photonic Based Instrumentation for Harsh Environments -- John Garrity, GE Research

11:50 AM - 12:15 PM
Ceramic-Glass Composites for Improved Electrical Energy Storage -- Minoru Tomozawa, RPI

12:15 PM – 12:40 PM
Large scale production of graphite nanoplatelets with tunable oxygen functionality-- Sung Yeun Choi, Enzo Cordola and Urs Stadler, BASF Corporation

Thursday afternoon:

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM: Lunch

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM: CAMP Board Meeting, Hudson Room

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM: Poster Session

 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM : Reception

 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM: Dinner

8:00 PM: Introduction

8:10 PM: Keynote address: TBD – George Gomba, IBM

Friday, May 20, 2011

7:00 AM - 7:55 AM: Breakfast – Dining Room

7:55 AM – 8:00 AM: Introduction – S.V. Babu

8:00 AM - 8:25 AM
Micro Electromechanical System Design and Material Fabrication for Efficient Ohmic Power Devices – Chris Keimel, GE Global Research  

8:25 AM -  8:50 AM
STC Bridging the Gap Between MEMS R&D and Commercialization-- Marek Kowarz, STC (Infotonics Technology)

8:50 AM – 9:15 AM
Material Challenges for Large Wind Blades -- Wendy Lin, GE

9:15 AM – 9:40 AM
Metal Contamination Removal for Si Solar Cell Applications-- Li-Min Chen, ATMI

9:40 AM – 10:05 AM
Wet Cleaning of Cu-TSV -- Gautam Banerjee, Airproducts

10:05 AM – 10:30 AM
Population Balance Modeling and Mechanism Identification of Finely Divided Particle Formation – Roberto Irizarry, DuPont Electronic Technologies

10:30AM – 10:50 AM: Break

10:50 AM – 11:05 AM
Comparative Analysis of Cerium Doped YAG Powders Processed with Conventional and Microwave Energy -- Gary Del Regno, Corning Nano Center

11:05 AM - 11:20 AM
Biocompatible Photodegradable Hydrogels -- Arten Melman, CAMP 

11:20 AM – 11:35 AM
Alternative Binding Materials for Making Sustainable Concrete -- Sulapha Peethamparan, CAMP

11:35 AM – 11:50 AM
Nanostructured Electrolytes, with Low Fluidity and High Conductivity, for Solar Cells and Fuel Cell Membranes --  Sitaraman Krishnan, CAMP

11:50 AM – 12:00 PM: Concluding Remarks -- S.V. Babu, CAMP

12:05 PM: Buffet Lunch

page1

CAMP Dec Newsletter