Background Image

2014 Schedule of Events

In this Section

Check-in and walk-in registration will begin Thursday, July 10th at 8:00 a.m.  Please stop by Cheel Campus Center to pick up your welcome packet, name tag and welcome home gift from the Clarkson Alumni Office!
  
    *Please note, these events are subject to change.

Thursday, July 10

ALL DAY

Hospitality room 2nd floor of Moore House for Class of ’54

8 am

Check-In and On-Site Registration (Cheel Center)
Pick up your welcome packet, name tag and welcome home gift from the Clarkson Alumni Office

8 am - 4 pm

Library presents: Trip Down Memory Lane (ERC)

10 am

Hill Campus Tour and Snap Shot of Today's Student Life with Vice-President of Student Affairs: Kathryn Johnson (Cheel, Main Entrance)

10:30 am - 2 pm

Student Center Servery Open

11:30 am - 1 pm

Open Swim (IRC, Fuller Swimming Pool)

Noon

Dining like Today’s Student (Student Center)

1 pm

Click here for official rules. Must sign up by July 3.

1:30 pm

Tour of Cheel Campus Center with Director of Operations: Scott Smalling (Cheel Campus Center, Ticket Office)

2:30 - 4:30 pm

Admission Open House (Holcroft House)

3 - 4:30 pm

Downtown Campus Tour with Don Dangremond '72 (Meet at rear of Old Main / Parking available behind Old Main)

5 pm

Wine Tasting 101
An introduction to fine wines with Prof. Egon Matijevic (Adirondack Lodge)

5 pm

Whisky Tasting with Prof. Devon Shipp 
(Student Center, Multiprpose Rooms)

5 - 6:45 pm

President's Welcome Picnic at Moore House for the Golden Years & Class of 1964 (Moore House, Lounge)

6:30 - 8:30 pm

Open Swim (IRC, Fuller Swimming Pool)

7 pm

President's Welcome and Dessert Reception 
INVITE ONLY For the Class of 1964 and Golden Years with President Tony Collins and Karen Collins (Foster House)

7:30 pm

Network with Golden Knights
Mix and mingle with the winners of Clarkson’s highest award. Come swap stories about your days on campus and share your professional experiences. (Student Center, Bar 9 and Brilbeck’s Tavern)

Friday, July 11

ALL DAY

Hospitality room 2nd floor of Moore House for Class of ’54

8 am - 4 pm

Day Trip to Lake Placid (Departs from Cheel Campus Center)

8 am - 4 pm

Library presents: Trip Down Memory Lane (ERC)

8:30 am - Noon

Reunion Golf Classic benefiting the CUPBAA Scholarship hosted by the Pep Band (Potsdam Country Club)

9 - 10 am

Campus Walking Tour (Departs from Holcroft House)

9 am - 9 pm

Free Sitter Service (Cheel Campus Center, Our Place)

10:30 am - 8 pm

Student Center Servery Open

11:30 am - 1 pm

Open Swim (IRC, Fuller Swimming Pool)

11:30 pm

10th Annual Sigma Delta Golf Classic

Noon

Dine with your Dean Luncheon
Join fellow graduates for a luncheon with faculty and staff of each school, followed by a facility tour.
School of Business: (Bertrand H. Snell Hall, 1st floor Atrium)
School of Arts & Sciences: (TAC Center, 2nd Floor)
Wallace H. Coulter School of Engineering:
 Tour of CAMP following luncheon (Center for Advanced Materials Processing/CAMP, Robert A. Plane Atrium)

Noon

Golden Knight & Woodstock Award Luncheon with President Tony Collins and Karen Collins - BY INVITATION ONLY (Student Center, Multipurpose Rooms)

1:30 - 2:30 pm

LesMills BODYCOMBAT™ class instructed by Brandi (Baker) Rowland ’94 –55 minutes mixed martial arts inspired cardio class (Deneka Fitness Center)

1:30 - 3:30 pm

The Clarkson School (Early College Program) and Honors Program Open House (Price Hall)

2:30 - 3:30 pm

Mobile Phone Pocket Photography led by Dave Crudele '00 (Bertrand H. Snell Hall, Room 213)

2:30 - 4 pm

Admissions Open House (Holcroft House)

3 - 4:15 pm

Alumni Pep Band Rehearsal (Walker Arena)

3:30 - 4:30 pm

Egon's Chemistry 101 - Prof. Egon Matijevic remembers his days in the classroom. Don't be late! (Bertrand H. Snell Hall, Room 214)

3:30 - 4:30 pm

Alumni Admission Volunteer Reception (Holcroft House)

4:15 - 4:30 pm

Pep Band Alumni Photo (Walker Arena)

4:50 pm

Class of 1964 Class Photo with President Tony Collins (Cheel Center)

5 pm

Class of 1964 - 50th Anniversary Reception, Dinner and Induction Ceremony (Cheel Campus Center, Barben Rooms)

5 pm

Class of ’09 happy hour (Student Center, Bar 9 and Brilbeck’s Tavern)

5 pm 

OPiO Welcome Back Happy Hour (Student Center, Multipurpose Rooms)

6 - 8 pm

Welcome Back All-Class Tent Party & BBQ (Cheel Quad)

6 - 10 pm

OPiO Catered Dinner (Student Center, Multipurpose Rooms)

6:30 - 8:30 pm

Open Swim (IRC, Fuller Swimming Pool)

7:30 - 8:30 pm

President's Leadership Reception - with President Tony Collins and Karen Collins - BY INVITATION ONLY

8 - 9:30 pm

Pep Band Alumni Social Hour (Student Center, Bar 9 and Brilbeck’s Tavern)

8 pm

(YOU)KNIGHT Iron Chef Competition (Student Center)

Saturday, July 12

 

ALL DAY

Hospitality room 2nd floor of Moore House for Class of ’54

7 - 8 am

Friends of Bill W. Meeting (Student Center, Parents Association Lounge)

7 am - 2:30 pm

Student Center Servery Open

8 am

GK - 5K in honor of Shirley Rogers (Cheel Campus Center)

8 am - 4 pm

Library presents: Trip Down Memory Lane (ERC)

8:45 am

10th Annual Sigma Delta Golf Classic 

9 am - 9 pm

Free Sitter Service (Cheel Campus Center, Our Place)

9 - 10 am

Zumba with Lisa Jeffers ’03 (Deneka Fitness Center)

9 - 10:30 am

Roundtable/Annie Clarkson Society Breakfast (Student Center, Multipurpose Rooms)

10 - 11 am

Tom Fitzgerald '64 Lecture: “Ancient Errors, Ben Franklin, and the Reinvention of America”
Read more here
(Bertrand H. Snell Hall, Room 212)

10 am - Noon

Open Swim (IRC, Fuller Swimming Pool)

10:30 am

Ronald "Monk" '52 and Dolores "Bo" Neugold Field Dedication (Neugold Field)

11 am - 12:30 pm

Delta Upsilon/Lambda Iota Alumni Corporation Meeting (Cheel Campus Center, Club 99)
Tour of the new Chapter House will begin at the Chapter House at 12:30 pm immediately following the Alumni Corporation Meeting. 

11 - 11:50 am

Financial Planning Seminar led by Tom Basso '74: Reducing Risk in Volatile Markets (Bertrand H. Snell Hall, Room 214)

11 am - Noon

Campus Tour led by Matt '02 and Erin Draper '03 (Cheel Campus Center, Lobby)

11 am - 4 pm

Canoe House Open (weather permitting)

11:30 am

Phalanx Alumni Luncheon - Phalanx Members & Guest Only
(Student Center, Multipurpose Rooms)

11:30 am - 1 pm

Family Ice Skate (Cheel Arena)

1:30 pm

Keynote Speaker: Steven Squyres (Student Center, Forum)

1:30 pm

Sigma Delta Alumni Reunion Pig Roast (Sigma Delta, NEW House)

2 pm

Tau Kappa Epsilon Board Meeting (TAC, rooms 206/208)

2:30 pm

Phi Sigma Sigma Meeting (Student Center, Multipurpose Rooms)

2:30 - 4:30 pm

Chillin' on Cheel (Cheel Lawn. Rain location: Cheel Campus Center, Cheel Commons)

2:45 - 5 pm

KNIGHT TOUR to High Peaks Winery in Winthrop, NY - take a bus ride to a local winery, sample wines and take home a collectable glass keepsake! (Bus departs from Cheel Campus Center)

3 - 4 pm

"Dr. Jim's Chemical Magic Show" presented by Professor Jim Peploski '85, Chemistry Department (Science Center, Room 362)

3 - 4:30 pm

Alumni Hockey Game (Cheel Arena)

5 - 6 pm

Pep Band Happy Hour with President Tony and Karen Collins (CAMP Atrium)

5:30 - 6:30 pm

All-Class Happy Hour Reception
(GY-1964: ERC; 1965-2013: Student Center, Upstairs)

5:45 - 7:30 pm

Pep Band 50th Anniversary Dinner and CUPBAA Scholarship Pres. (CAMP Atrium)

6:30 - 7:30 pm

All-CLASS DINNERS
(GY-1964: ERC; 1965-2013: Student Center, Upstairs)

7:45 - 9:00 pm

Golden Procession and President's All-Class Welcome
(Student Center, Forum)

9 - 10:30 pm

Champagne & Dessert Reception (Student Center)

9 - 11:30 pm

Pep Band Alumni Movie Viewing The Blues Brothers Showing (CAMP Atrium)

 
Sunday, July 13
9 am - Noon

OPiO Catered Brunch (Student Center, Multipurpose Rooms)

9 am - 1 pm

Library presents: Trip Down Memory Lane (ERC)