Background Image

2014 Schedule of Events

In this Section

Check-in and walk-in registration will begin Thursday, July 10th at 8:00 a.m.  Please stop by Cheel Campus Center to pick up your welcome packet, name tag and welcome home gift from the Clarkson Alumni Office!
  
    *Please note, these events are subject to change.

Thursday, July 10

ALL DAY

Hospitality room 2nd floor of Moore House for Class of ’54

8:00 am

Check-In and On-Site Registration (Cheel Center)
Pick up your welcome packet, name tag and welcome home gift from the Clarkson Alumni Office

10:00 am

Hill Campus Tour and Snap Shot of Today's Student Life with Vice-President of Student Affairs: Kathryn Johnson (Cheel, Main Entrance)

11:30 am - 1 pm

Open Swim (Fuller Swimming Pool, IRC)

Noon

Dining like Today’s Student (Student Center)

1:00 pm

Click here for official rules. Must sign up by July 3.

1:30 pm

Tour of Cheel Campus Center with Director of Operations: Scott Smalling (Cheel Campus Center, Ticket Office)

2:30 - 4:30 pm

Admission Open House (Holcroft House)

3:00 - 4:30 pm

Downtown Campus Tour with Don Dangremond '72 (Meet at rear of Old Main / Parking available behind Old Main)

5:00 pm

Wine Tasting 101
An introduction to fine wines with Prof. Egon Matijevic (Adirondack Lodge)

5:00 pm

Whisky Tasting 

5:00 - 6:45 pm

President's Welcome Picnic at Moore House for the Golden Years & Class of 1964 (Moore House, Lounge)

6:30 - 8:30 pm

Open Swim (Fuller Swimming Pool, IRC)

7:00 pm

President's Welcome and Dessert Reception 
INVITE ONLY For the Class of 1964 and Golden Years with President Tony Collins and Karen Collins (Foster House)

7:30 pm

Network with Golden Knights
Mix and mingle with the winners of Clarkson’s highest award. Come swap stories about your days on campus and share your professional experiences. (Student Center, Bar 9)

Friday, July 11

ALL DAY

Hospitality room 2nd floor of Moore House for Class of ’54

8:00 am - 4:30 pm

Day Trip to Lake Placid (Departs from Cheel Campus Center)

8:30 am - Noon

Reunion Golf Classic benefiting the CUPBAA Scholarship hosted by the Pep Band (Potsdam Country Club)

9:00 - 10:00 am

Campus Walking Tour (Departs from Holcroft House)

9:00 am - 9:00 pm

Free Sitter Service (Cheel Center, Our Place)

11:30 am - 1 pm

Open Swim (Fuller Swimming Pool, IRC)

11:30 pm

10th Annual Sigma Delta Golf Classic

Noon

Dine with your Dean Luncheon
Join fellow graduates for a luncheon with faculty and staff of each school, followed by a facility tour.
School of Business: (Bertrand H. Snell Hall, 1st floor Atrium)
School of Arts & Sciences: (TAC Center, 2nd Floor)
Wallace H. Coulter School of Engineering: (Center for Advanced Materials Processing/CAMP, Robert A. Plane Atrium)

Noon

Golden Knight & Woodstock Award Luncheon with President Tony Collins and Karen Collins - BY INVITATION ONLY (Student Center, Multi-Purpose Rooms)

1:30 - 2:30 pm

LesMills BODYCOMBAT™ class instructed by Brandi (Baker) Rowland ’94 –55 minutes mixed martial arts inspired cardio class.  

1:30 - 3:30 pm

The Clarkson School (Early College Program) and Honors Program Open House (Price Hall)

2:30 - 3:30 pm

Mobile Phone Pocket Photography with Dave Crudele '00

2:30 - 4 pm

Admissions Open House (Holcroft House)

3:00 - 4:15 pm

Alumni Pep Band Rehearsal (Walker Arena)

3:30 - 4:30 pm

Egon's Chemistry 101 -   Prof. Egon Matijevic remembers his days in the classroom. Don't be late! (Bertrand H. Snell Hall, Room 213)

3:30 - 4:30 pm

Alumni Admission Volunteer Reception (Holcroft House)

4:15 - 4:30 pm

Pep Band Alumni Photo (Walker Arena)

4:50 pm

Class of 1964 Class Photo with President Tony Collins (Cheel Center)

5:00 pm

Class of 1964 - 50th Anniversary Reception, Dinner and Induction Ceremony (Cheel Center, Barben Rooms)

5:00 pm

Class of ’09 happy hour (Student Center, Bar 9)

6:00 - 8:00 pm

Welcome Back All-Class Tent Party & BBQ (Cheel Quad)

6:00 - 10:00 pm

OPiO Catered Dinner (Student Center, Multipurpose Rooms)

6:30 - 8:30 pm

Open Swim (Fuller Swimming Pool, IRC)

7:30 pm

President's Leadership Reception - with President Tony Collins and Karen Collins - BY INVITATION ONLY

8:00 - 9:30 pm

Pep Band Alumni Social Hour (Student Center, Bar 9)

8:00 pm

(YOU)KNIGHT Iron Chef Competition (Student Center)

Saturday, July 12

 

ALL DAY

Hospitality room 2nd floor of Moore House for Class of ’54

6:00 - 10:30 am

"Welcome Home Alumni" Breakfast in the NEW Student Center (Student Center, Main Cafe)

7:00 - 8:00 am

Friends of Bill W. Meeting (Student Center, Parents Association Lounge)

8:00 am

GK - 5K in honor of Shirley Rogers 

9:00 am - 9:00 pm

Free Sitter Service (Cheel Center, Our Place)

9:00 - 10:00 am

Zumba with Lisa Jeffers ’03 (Fitness Center)

9:00 - 10:30 am

Roundtable/Annie Clarkson Society Breakfast (Student Center, Multi-Purpose Rooms)

10:00 am - Noon

Open Swim (Fuller Swimming Pool, IRC)

11:00 am - 1:30 pm

Delta Upsilon/Lambda Iota Alumni Corporation Meeting (Cheel Center, Barben Rooms)

11:00 - 11:50 am

Financial Planning Seminar from Annie Society (Bertrand H. Snell Hall, Petersen Boardroom)

11:00 am - 4 pm

Canoe House Open (weather permitting)

11:30 am

Phalanx Alumni Luncheon - Phalanx Members & Guest Only
(Student Center, Multi-Purpose Rooms)

11:30 am - 1:00 pm

Family Ice Skate (Cheel Arena)

Noon - 1:00 pm

Keynote Speaker Luncheon with President Collins (Foster House)

1:30 pm

Keynote Speaker: Steven Squyres (Student Center, Forum)

1:30 pm

Sigma Delta Alumni Reunion Pig Roast (Sigma Delta, NEW House)

2:30 - 4:30 pm

Chillin' on Cheel (Cheel Lawn)

2:45 - 5:00 pm

KNIGHT TOUR to High Peaks Winery in Parishville, NY - take a bus ride to a local winery, sample wines and take home a collectable glass keepsake! (Bus departs from Cheel Center)

3:00 - 4:00 pm

"Dr. Jim's Chemical Magic Show" presented by Professor Jim Peploski '85, Chemistry Department (Science Center, Room 362)

3:00 - 4:30 pm

Alumni Hockey Game (Cheel Arena)

5:00 - 6:00 pm

Pep Band Happy Hour with President Tony and Karen Collins (CAMP Atrium)

5:30 - 6:30 pm

All-Class Happy Hour Reception
(GY-1964: ERC; 1965-2013: Student Center, Upstairs)

5:45 - 7:30 pm

Pep Band 50th Anniversary Dinner and CUPBAA Scholarship Pres. (CAMP Atrium)

6:30 - 7:30 pm

All-CLASS DINNERS
(GY-1964: ERC; 1965-2013: Student Center, Upstairs)

7:45 - 9:00 pm

Golden Procession and President's All-Class Welcome
(Student Center, Forum)

9:00 - 10:30 pm

Pep Band Alumni Movie Viewing The Blues Brothers Showing (CAMP Atrium)

9:00 - 11:30 pm

Champagne & Dessert Reception (Student Center)

 
Sunday, July 13
9:00 am - Noon

OPiO Catered Brunch (Student Center, Multipurpose Rooms)